Helichrysum Essential Oil (Immortelle)
This precious essential oil has been used for centuries in skin care and healing to assist with inflammation, skin regeneration and scarring. It is also very useful when dealing with repsiratory infections, muscle pain and assisting with body detoxification.
Botanical
Name: Helichrysum
angustifolium
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification: Base/Middle
Aroma: Warm, earthy, bittersweet, rich aroma with spicy and fruity notes.
Produced: Mediterranean countries, Madagascar, France
Potential uses and benefits: Many healing properties have been attributed
to this remarkable oil. From infection and inflammation in respiratory conditions,
muscle pain, arthritis to liver problems and as a detoxifier in drug withdrawal.
It is most commonly used in skin treatments for its' ability to stimulate the
production of new skin cells. This makes it popular in facial care for acne
scars, dry and weathered skin and, for mature skin. Excellent in massage and
herbal oils for sensitive, inflamed skin, muscle strains, aches and pains.
Blends Well With: Rose, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Sweet Marjoram, Vetiver
and Lavender.
Notes: Commonly known as Immortelle or Everlasting.
Safety Data: Low possibility of skin irritation.
- Related Articles:
- Cold Sores & Herpes
- Sandalwood
- Newsletter - October 2006
- Medicinal Western Australian Honey better than Manuka
- Essential Oils in Pregnancy
| < Prev | Next > |
|---|
